PRIVACY POLICY

At MAVERRIK, we take privacy issues seriously. By ensuring that you are aware of and understand the MAVERRIK Privacy Policy, we can provide you with better service. Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information.

This website is owned by Maverrik Ltd and represents the brand of Maverrik globally. Our sub-sites represent our different trading businesses in different territories. All our trading businesses subscribe to the same standards in privacy and security.

For the purpose of this privacy policy it is a collective policy, in that all of the global entities subscribe to the same policy, if you wish to discuss this policy or have any questions, you can email privacy@maverrik.com or address your concerns to the entity which you have interacted with.

Business Legal Entities Marketing

We carry out unsolicited marketing activity, compliant with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations to incorporated entities. This includes employees of those entities. This can include email marketing, direct mail, social media advertising and 1:1 outreach.

Any queries regarding this should be addressed to the Maverrik entity which reached out to you directly, which will be clearly indicated on the marketing communication.

Individual Marketing

When marketing to individuals, we strictly adhere to the GPDR and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, in that, we will only carry out marketing activity to individuals, if they have expressed an interest in our products and services or have expressly consented to receive marketing information.

Any queries regarding this should be addressed to the Maverrik entity which reached out to you directly, which will be clearly indicated on the marketing communication.

Why do we collect personal information?

MAVERRIK collects personal information to improve how we operate, offer our products and services, communicate with you about those products and services, and provide effective, timely customer support when needed. We will never rent or sell any of the personal information we collect from you to third parties, and we do not share your personal information except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

MAVERRIK collects personal information in a variety of ways when you interact with MAVERRIK, including when you register or create an account with MAVERRIK; when you place an order at MAVERRIK; when you use MAVERRIK products or services; when you visit MAVERRIK pages or pages of certain MAVERRIK partners; when you enter promotions; when you subscribe to a newsletter or desire to be added to our mailing lists for other products or services; when you correspond or otherwise interact with us; and when you provide feedback in any of our online surveys.

Information we collect may include: your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, product preference information, billing information, demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, content preferences and personalization information) and personal interest information. On occasion, we may ask for additional information to enable us to provide with access to and use of certain information, materials, and services. MAVERRIK may combine information about you that we have the information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small data files that write to your hard drive for record keeping purposes when you visit a website. Cookies allow MAVERRIK to measure traffic activity as well as to improve your user experience, for example by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences. Like other major websites, MAVERRIK uses cookies to provide you with a tailored experience when visiting MAVERRIK and using our major products. We treat any personal information that may be contained in cookies with the same level of confidentiality as other information you provide to us. If you wish to disable cookie functionality, you may do so by changing the security settings on your browser. However, portions of MAVERRIK may not function or function as efficiently, without them.

Advertising

We use third-party tracking pixels on our website to serve targeted advertising to previous visitors of our website. Any tracking information is fully encrypted by the third-party, these include, Facebook, Twitter, Google and others. 

What information is collected from other sources?

Social Media Widgets:

The Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Websites. These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on the Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the companies that provide them.

Information from Third Party Services:

We may also obtain other information, including personal information, from third parties and combine that with information we collect through our Websites. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third-party social media or authentication service if you log into our Services through such a service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service. Any access that we may have to such information from a third-party social media or authentication service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that service. If you authorize us to connect with a third-party service, we will access and store your name, email address(es), current city, profile picture URL, and other personal information that the third-party service makes available to us, and use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third-party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services. For example, you can log in to the Services using single sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider.

These single sign-on services will authenticate your identity, provide you with the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities in the Services to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Research tools

If we are undertaking business-to-business activity, we may make use of business databases, discovery tools to help us reach out more accurately to prospective customers. This does not apply to individuals but would apply to employees of incorporated entities. We will always give those concerned the option to remove their information and not to receive any further communications from us.

How do we protect your personal information?

MAVERRIK safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. To make purchases from MAVERRIK web site, you must use an SSL-enabled browser. MAVERRIK uses industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on web pages used to complete a purchase. This protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

While MAVERRIK takes precautions to ensure the security of your data, no one can completely guarantee the safety of data transmitted over the internet. It is important that you take steps to ensure the safety and security of your personal information, for example by not sharing passwords or other registration data.